00966112174242

00966557474316

German Visa

 Visa Requirements in Germany
Three Types of Visa for International Students

  •  A language course visa, which cannot be subsequently converted into a student visa. It is valid only for the duration of the course.

  •  A three-month study applicant's visa, which is valid if you have not yet obtained university admission. After admission, it must be converted as quickly as possible into a resident permit for student purposes at the office for foreigner's affairs.

  • The visa for study purposes, valid for one year. In order to obtain this visa, you must provide proof of admission and financial support for the duration of study.

  • Anational

Visa (student visa) is issued for stays lasting longer than three months (for example,to study a full programme).

  • The Schengen Visa is issued for a short stay (for example, tourism, participation in a summer language course) of up to three months per half-yearly period)

Documents Required for German student visa

  • A valid passport

  •  Passport size photos

  • Entitlement to university admission, as recognized in Germany (usually a high school diploma or graduation examination certificate)

  •  Evidence of previous academic performance

 Proof that complete financial support for one year is guaranteed
The visa application is submitted at the German embassy or the German Consulate in your country of residence.Try to submit it as early as possible. German embassy or consulate personnel can provide further information.

Get to know mrzai

News Letter