00966112174242

00966557474316

French Visa

 Visa Requirements in France

French Visa
3 very important pieces of advice :

A tourist visa cannot be converted into a student visa in France or in any other country of the European Union.
If you plan to complete two programs in succession (such as a program in French as a foreign language, followed by an academic program), obtain admission to both programs before applying for your visa so that your visa will be valid for the duration of your period of study. French visas can not be extended in France.
International students of all nationalities (except European Union nationals) residing in France for more than 3 months must obtain a student residency permit (which is distinct from a visa), within two months of their arrival in France.
Complying with legal requirements once in France .As soon as you arrive in France, you'll want to take two important steps to comply with French immigration regulations. The sooner you get these formalities out of the way, the smoother and more pleasant your stay will be.
Report to your new university or school and register for classes
Apply for a student residency permit (if you will be staying for longer than 3 months)
Pay close attention to the documents that you will have to present. Originals are often required.
Report to your new institution and register for classes
All students must report and register each year. The procedure is the same in all universities. In nonuniversity institutions of higher education it differs from institution to institution.

Get to know mrzai

News Letter